ABOUT THE OIL
Derived from the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis, the liquid, commonly known as Jojoba Oil, is not really an oil, but a liquid wax ester. It has a mild, slightly nutty aroma and is rich in vitamin E. The Jojoba Oil mimics the skin’s own sebum production and promotes a glowing and healthy skin tone.
The plant nut’s name originates from the word “Hohowi”, which was given by the O’odham, a Native American tribe, that discovered the versatility of Jojoba seeds. They used it as anti-oxidant paste made from the nuts to treat wounds, burns and sores.
Today, the Jojoba Oil is commonly known and used for its hypoallergenic cosmetic benefits. Composed of nearly all the vitamins and minerals required to facilitate the growth of healthy skin and hair, along with its ability to hydrate while cleansing and controlling oil production, it continues to prove its effectiveness.
This oil is ideal for the skin because it mimics the naturally produced body sebum. This allows you to add a soothing moisture to the skin without clogging the pores. The Jojoba has a fantastic healing effect on the skin and can be used to treat wounds and minor infections such as sunburn, cold sores, sores and warts.
Always use new ingredients with caution, including carrier oils, on the skin or in the hair. People with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before using any nut oils, butters or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.