ABOUT THE OIL
Throughout the globe, wherever coconut trees grow, people have been relying on coconut oil to condition the hair and support the skin.It is a universal oil, packed with rich fatty acids, vitamins, and antioxidants, suitable for all skin and hair types. It has excellent moisturizing properties and turns dry, scaly skin into a soft, moist, smooth and pH-neutral, radiant skin.
The use of Coconut Oil has been a prolific and fundamental aspect in the lives of many societies all around the world. In South Asia, Coconut Oil was frequently used in hair products to keep it lustrous, moisturized, thick, and dark. It was used on the skin to facilitate the speedy healing of burns, bruises, cuts, and wounds as well as to soothe aching muscles and joint pain. For native Samoan healers Coconut Oil was used as a remedy for treating illnesses and healing wounds. Many mothers on the island used Coconut Oil to massage their children in order to promote the growth of strong bones, to protect their skin against blemishes, and to prevent illness and infections.
Due to its unique properties, coconut oil can be used both cosmetically and topically. It can penetrate the skin easily which allows essential oils to be absorbed into the skin when combined with it. The oil provides hydration and at the same time creates a protective barrier on the skin’s surface, locking in moisture to soften, lubricate, and cool skin and hair while preventing future dryness. Without clogging pores, Coconut Oil offers excellent emollience to dry, itchy skin and hair, remaining suitable for sensitive, inflamed and irritated skin.
Used in a topical cream, Coconut Oil soothes and cools irritated areas of skin and effectively soothes sunburns and blisters, removes dead skin, and promotes the growth of newer, healthier skin.
Always use new ingredients with caution, including carrier oils, on the skin or in the hair. People with allergies should consult their medical practitioner before using any oils or butters.