ABOUT THE OIL
Originating from Morocco, the locals call the Argan Tree the “Tree of Life,” because they use the fruits’ oil to heal ailments and beautify themselves. Overtime, the oil has earned the well-deserved nickname “Liquid Gold.”
The Argan fruit is a very special fruit that, besides the flesh, contains a small nut, with 2-3 small seeds. It is these kernels that are pressed into a paste, from which the oil is extracted.
In the traditional folk medicine, in the Berber state of Morocco’s South-Western region, the oil was originally used to treat skin conditions and rheumatism.
In the past couple of decades, it has been discovered to be an ideal cosmetic ingredient for moisturizing and beautifying. The beauty secrets of Argan Oil have caught the attention of scientists, who have examined its properties to learn that it is rich in components, such as antioxidants, that contribute to the appearance of healthy, rejuvenated skin, hair, and nails.
The uses of the Argan Oil are many, ranging from medicinal to cosmetic. It has many forms, which include oils, gels, lotions, soaps, shampoos, sprays, etc. The Argan is a multi-purpose cosmetic oil for all family members. It can be used for skin, hair, facial and nail care, and suits all skin and hair types.
The oil strengthens the texture of the skin and hair, easily hydrating, conditioning, and softening, without leaving a greasy residue. It also soothes inflamed and irritated skin, while reducing the appearance of scarring and balancing skin’s natural moisture and oil production.
Always use new ingredients with caution, including carrier oils, on the skin or in the hair. People with allergies should consult their medical practitioner before using any oils or butters.