ABOUT THE OIL
The vegetable oil comes from the kernel of the delicious apricot fruit. Like other vegetable oils, it contains the antioxidant vitamin E and nourishing fatty acids.
The oil is a general-purpose emollient and has nourishing and moisturizing properties. Unlike some other oils that remain on the surface of the skin, apricot kernel oil is easily absorbed without leaving an oily film. The Apricot kernel oil is fairly soft and it is suitable for most skin types. It can be used as an alternative to almond oil for massage, as well as for skin and hair application.
Used for many centuries, Apricot Kernel Oil continues to be used in skin, hair, and health care for its softening, hydrating, rejuvenating, and nourishing properties.
In traditional Chinese medicine, the oil has been used to treat swelling, ulcers, tumors, and other malignant growths. Other traditional approaches to medicine use Apricot Kernel Oil’s hydrating properties to slow the look of aging and use its immunity-boosting properties to enhance overall health.
The uses of Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal to cosmetic.
Used topically, Apricot Kernel Oil makes a non-greasy, enriching emollient. It can be applied directly to the skin as a revitalizing salve that soothes and prevents acne, inflammation, and dryness. Additionally, it can be applied in a thick layer as a moisturizing, fast-absorbing face mask that leaves dry, sensitive skin feeling and looking dewy, silky, supple, and evenly toned.
Used in massages, it promotes the repair of damaged skin and the skin’s health by enhancing and maintaining elasticity, suppleness, and clarity.
Used in hair, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil can detangle and nourish the strands, thereby promoting hair growth. Furthermore, the astringent properties of Apricot Kernel Oil ensure that the scalp has a tighter grip on hair follicles, thereby slowing hair loss.
Always use new ingredients with caution, including carrier oils, on the skin or in the hair. People with allergies should consult their medical practitioner before using any oils or butters.