ABOUT THE OIL
Known as the “King of Nuts,” the Almond, as well as the oil it yields, are both believed to improve the role of the part of the brain that controls the ability to make decisions, develop memories, and process emotions.
The almond is native to Iran and surrounding countries and has been used in Ancient Chinese, Ayurvedic and Greco-Persian schools of Medicine to treat dry skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
While almonds are used to create lactose-free or vegan substitutes for milk products, we still relate the most popular use of the nut to its oil, which continues to be used for both health benefits and cosmetic applications.
The Almond oil is commonly used as a massage oil because of its good analgesic properties. It is also used in many expensive creams, soaps and in conditioners due to its emollient properties and a high vitamin content of both vitamin A and E.
The Almond Oil can relieve muscular aches, purge the skin of toxins, and support the growth of thick, soft, healthy hair. It also relieves skin rashes and body pain, and reduces feelings of stress.
Always use new ingredients with caution, including carrier oils, on the skin or in the hair. People with allergies should consult their medical practitioner before using any oils or butters.